Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6655
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2089
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2219LT on August 8 on an operation to Kiel. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak and severely damaged. Unable to make the English coast, the crew ditched the airplane some 78 miles northeast of Blyth. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt J. W. Bell,
Sgt Pindon,
Sgt Buttell,
Sgt R. Boucher,
Sgt Porter.
Crew:
Sgt J. W. Bell,
Sgt Pindon,
Sgt Buttell,
Sgt R. Boucher,
Sgt Porter.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.