Date & Time: Jul 9, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T4209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
1882
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2300LT on July 8 on an operation to Hamm. After being badly damaged by the German Flak, the airplane was returning to base when it crashed in the North Sea off the east coast of England. Four crew members were killed and a fifth swam nine miles to shore and survived.
Crew:
Sgt David John Clow, †
Sgt William Forster, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Morrison McQuitty, †
P/O Edward Alan Scxotgt, pilot, †
Sgt J. F. Haffenden.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.