Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1941 at 0425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6560
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2031
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2303LT on June 18 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the North Sea some 90 km off Great Yarmouth. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Hubert Harris,
Sgt William Peter Herman,
F/Sgt Victor Howes Marks,
Sgt John Gordon Woolley.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Hubert Harris,
Sgt William Peter Herman,
F/Sgt Victor Howes Marks,
Sgt John Gordon Woolley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.