Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1941 at 0135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6721
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2109
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2302LT on June 12 on an operation to Schwerte. It turn back at the Dutch coast with the left engine failing. It was eventually ditched in the North Sea at 0135LT. All five crew members were rescued in the early hours.
Crew:
P/O M. Littlewood,
Sgt A. Poupard,
P/O Stevens-Fox,
Sgt Wilkison,
Sgt Harrison.
Crew:
P/O M. Littlewood,
Sgt A. Poupard,
P/O Stevens-Fox,
Sgt Wilkison,
Sgt Harrison.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.