Date & Time: Feb 27, 1941 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4934
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1661
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1858LT on February 26 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following morning, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy snow. With failing engines and an unserviceable radio, the captain ordered the crew to bail out. But only two complied before the airplane crashed into the North Sea off the Durham coast. The two crew who bailed out were rescued while three others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ian Harrington Fenton, †
Sgt John Anderson Patterson, †
Sgt John Bowes, †
Sgt Clarke,
P/O Carter.