Date & Time: May 9, 1941 at 0159 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4946
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1673
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2215LT on an operation to Bremen. It signaled operation completed at 0159LT but subsequently ditched off the Dutch coast. All five crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O G. R. Guest,
Sgt C. A. Strickland,
Sgt M. C. Newlyn,
Sgt William Gardner,
Sgt Ronald Richard Hanson.