Date & Time: Apr 18, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6582
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2053
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2037LT on April 17 on an operation to Berlin. It was hit by the German Flak over Hamburg and later crashed in the North Sea some 60 miles off Blyth. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Cradduck,
Sgt Turner,
P/O Birch,
Sgt Morgan,
Sgt J. W. Middleton.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.