Date & Time: Sep 10, 1940 at 0715 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5021
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1743
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1945LT on September 9 on an operation to Berlin. After being damaged by the German Flak, it was ditched in the North Sea about 120 miles east of of the Firth of Fourth. A crew drowned and all four other occupants were rescued from their dinghy by a naval launch.
Crew:
Sgt William Gordon McAlister, †
P/O Millson,
Sgt H. C. G. Brook,
Sgt E. A. Young,
P/O D. Careless.
Probable cause:
Damaged by the German Flak.