Date & Time: Apr 18, 1940 at 2234 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1352
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
MSN:
1516
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Kinloss at 1735LT on a mission to Trondheim. At 2207LT, the crew sent his first distress call. Several other calls were received until 2234LT when the aircraft ditched into the North Sea, killing the pilot. The crew of HMS Bassilisk arrived on the scene at 0200LT and was able to evacuate four crewmen, the body of the captain was recovered as well.
Crew (77th Squadron):
P/O Ronald Hall, pilot,
F/O Chance, navigator,
Sgt Tindall, bomber,
LAC O'Brien, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC1 Douglas, air gunner.