Date & Time: May 19, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N1388
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Driffield at 2005LT on a bombing mission over Hanover. At 2135LT, while flying at 9,000 feet some 60 miles off the Dutch coast, the Whitley was attacked by the pilot of a Me.110 and badly damaged. In turn, the enemy aircraft was claimed destroyed by AC1 Parkes. Despite a painful foot wound, F/L Raphael ditched the bomber and the crew clambered into the dinghy. Their plight was seen by F/L Crockett, who happened to be in the area at the time, and he was able to direct a Royal Navy destroyer to the scene. After four hours afloat, the crew were rescued and take into Yarmouth.
Crew (77th Squadron):
F/L G. L. Raphael,
P/O R. P. Payne,
Sgt Prescott,
LAC Storey,
AC1 Parkes.
Source: W. R. Chorley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.