Date & Time: Mar 13, 1941 at 0005 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4326
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1959
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1940LT on March 12 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base, it was shot down by the pilot of a German Me.110 and crashed in Noord Deurningen. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Frank Hugh Long, pilot, †
S/L Archibald Martin Watts-Read, pilot, †
Sgt William Edward van Klaveren, navigator,
Sgt Ernest Hugh Goodall, wireless operator, †
Sgt Vincent Hallas, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.