Date & Time: Jun 19, 1940 at 0030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1499
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1639
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2113LT on June 18 to attack oil installations in the Holten district. While cruising at night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Neukirchen-Vluyn, west of Duisburg. All five crew members were killed. Possibly shot down.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley E. Masham, pilot,
Sgt Cyril M. Clayton, pilot,
Sgt Donald W. Dawson, observer,
Sgt Harold A. F. Giblin, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Charlie Hanlon, wireless operator and air gunner.