Date & Time:
Jun 18, 1940 at 2335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
N1460
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Lonton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1600
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2115LT on June 17 on a bombing mission over Castrop-Rauxel. While cruising at night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Neukirchen-Vluyn, west of Duisburg. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Thomas MacInnes, pilot,
P/O Clement Neville Buist, pilot,
Sgt Malcolm Llewellyn Dent, observer,
Sgt Leonard Whittle, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Cornelius Francis Mckay, wireless operator and air gunner.