Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941 at 0047 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6836
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2196
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2014LT on September 7 on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Neuenkirchen. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Wood, pilot,
Sgt Henry Anthony Perks, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Hunter Smyth, observer,
Sgt Eric Kenneth Cartledge, wireless operator,
F/O Alan Gerard Inderwick, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.