Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
T4238
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1911
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe in the evening of November 14 on an operation to Berlin. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Neuenhagen, about 21 km east of Berlin. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt T. A. Neal,
Sgt John Clement Steel, pilot,
P/O Geoffrey Donald Bailey, observer,
Sgt Richard William Toomey, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Victor Henry Louis, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
S/Lt T. A. Neal,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.