Date & Time: Sep 4, 1940 at 0645 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4967
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1694
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Leeming at 2026LT on September 3 on a bombing mission over Berlin. The following morning, while returning to its base, it ran low on fuel and crash landed, undercarriage still retracted, in a small field located at Hall Farm, in Nether Silton, North Yorkshire. All five crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (10th Squadron):
F/Lt Dennis Brendon Geoffrey Tomlinson, pilot,
P/O Kenneth Douglas Brant, pilot,
Sgt Wilfred Campbell "Sammy" Walters, observer,
Sgt Patrick Joseph Hughes, wireless operator,
Sgt Angus J. McIntosh, air gunner.
Source and photos:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/40/p4967.html
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.