Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 2040 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9212
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2317
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1728LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Wildenrath AFB. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt George William McDonald, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Rogers, wireless operator, †
Sgt Isadore Stein, air gunner, †
Sgt Arthur Lambert Lord,
F/O Trevor Hugh Taylor.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.