Date & Time: Oct 14, 1940 at 2000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4993
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1715
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1731LT on an operation to Le Havre. While returning in the evening, it collided with a balloon barrage cable and crashed near Weybridge. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Cooney, pilot,
Sgt Dennis Raymond Wright, pilot,
Sgt James John Caswell, observer,
Sgt Edward Davies, wireless operator,
Sgt Bart Llewellyn Henry, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Collision with a balloon barrage cable.