Date & Time: Jul 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z9282
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
MSN:
2346
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford on a Special Duties Service (secret unrecorded operation). Over North of France, it went out of control and crashed 1,5 km from Vire. Four crew members were killed while the air gunner became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Owen, pilot, †
Sgt Douglas Thornton, pilot, †
Sgt James Whalley, observer, †
F/Sgt William George Rock, wireless operator,
Sgt Philip Highmore Avery, air gunner.