Date & Time: Sep 20, 1941 at 2123 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6865
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2206
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1926LT on an operation to Ostend. As the bomber crossed the East Anglia coast near Orford Ness, trouble was experienced with the starboard exactor unit. This was followed by a total engine failure and the crew bailed out, leaving the airplane to crash at 2123LT at Breckles Heath, about 6 miles northeast of Thetford. All five crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O L. J. Pestridge,
P/O Trickett,
Sgt Taylor,
Sgt Wallace,
Sgt Howarth.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.