Date & Time: Oct 30, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4957
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1684
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1658LT on October 29 on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While returning to base the following night, the airplane flew into a hill located in Knarsdale Common, some 3 miles north of Slaggyford. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all five crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew (10th Squadron):
P/O William Edgar Peers, pilot,
Sgt E. H. Ottaway, pilot,
Sgt George F. Dove, wireless operator,
Sgt H. R. George, observer,
Sgt Minor, air gunner.