Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1940 at 0345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P4984
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1706
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber departed RAF Dishforth at 1705LT on November 28 on an operation to Stettin (Szczecin). While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and was abandoned by the crew. All five crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O S. O. Hookway,
Sgt Austin,
Sgt Hughes,
Sgt Carter,
Sgt Brindley.
Crew:
P/O S. O. Hookway,
Sgt Austin,
Sgt Hughes,
Sgt Carter,
Sgt Brindley.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.