Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1940 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
T4143
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1836
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1727LT on October 14 to bomb a synthetic oil plant located in Stettin (Szczecin), Poland. While returning to his base in the next early morning, the crew was unable to determine his exact position due to low visibility caused by thick cloud. Due to fuel exhaustion, the captain attempted an emergency landing in a field when the airplane crashed and burnt. Two crew members were killed and three others were seriously injured.
Crew (10th Squadron):
F/Lt Dennis Brendon Geoffrey Tomlinson, pilot,
Sgt T. A. Byrne, pilot,
P/O Robert James Dickinson, observer, †
Sgt Leslie Peter Neville, wireless operator, †
Sgt R. L. Somerville, air gunner.
Crew (10th Squadron):
Sgt T. A. Byrne, pilot,
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.