Date & Time: Mar 3, 1941 at 0156 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6465
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Lonton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1977
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1805LT on March 2 on an operation to Brest. At 2350LT, the crew was called to abandon the sortie and to return to base. At 0156LT the following night, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near RAF Ternhill, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley Victor Bunn, pilot,
Sgt Thomas James Thurling, pilot,
Sgt Harold Gordon, observer,
Sgt Herbert Frederick Jennings, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Wright, wireless operator.