Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1941 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6727
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2115
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation for testing secret equipment when engines failed. The crew made an emergency landing then the airplane collided with a telegraph pole and crashed near RAF Newmarket. All eight occupants were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt A. D. Jackson,
Sgt L. R. Burgan,
Sgt R. J. Bramley,
Sgt A. Hughes,
2nd Lt Helat,
Sgt Laverdet,
Lt Baessonas,
Lt Stewart.
Crew:
F/Lt A. D. Jackson,
Sgt L. R. Burgan,
Sgt R. J. Bramley,
Sgt A. Hughes,
2nd Lt Helat,
Sgt Laverdet,
Lt Baessonas,
Lt Stewart.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.