Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P4961
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1688
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming to bomb an aircraft components factory in Berlin. While returning to base the following night, at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the right engine failed and the crew abandoned the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed near RAF Honington. All five crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Bridson,
Sgt Griffin,
Sgt Burton,
Sgt Marshall,
Sgt Lucas.
Crew:
P/O Bridson,
Sgt Griffin,
Sgt Burton,
Sgt Marshall,
Sgt Lucas.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight.