Date & Time: Feb 12, 1941 at 0330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1886
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1830LT on February 11 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, the crew abandoned the airplane that crashed near RAF Fulbeck. All five crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O R. M. Carrapiett,
Sgt W. F. Keatley,
Sgt R. M. Bell,
Sgt W. A. Fullerton,
Sgt P. C. Morgan.