Date & Time: Aug 30, 1941 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6951
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2243
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2112LT on August 29 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following morning, it crashed at 0500LT at Friar's Thorn Farm near RAF Docking. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Paul Eugene Carreau, pilot, †
Sgt Albert Edward Masters, pilot, †
Sgt Wilfrid Venus Atkinson, observer, †
Sgt C. Higson,
Sgt F. Kuebler.