Date & Time: Mar 28, 1941 at 0215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6477
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1989
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1951LT on March 27 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was abandoned at 0215LT north of Pickworth, Lincolnshire, and later crashed near RAF Cottesmore. All five crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
S/L H. A. R. Holford,
Sgt J. T. Taylor,
Sgt J. F. Bassett,
Sgt R. R. Hanson,
Sgt A. J. Jones.