Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1941 at 0405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6625
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2059
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2257LT on July 8 on an operation to Hamm. While returning to base the following morning, it suffered an engine failure. The crew diverted to RAF Bircham Newton and the airplane crashed on approach. All five crew members were rescued and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O Wright,
Sgt Jones,
F/S R. Jopling,
Sgt R. Boucher,
Sgt A. D. Wills.
Crew:
P/O Wright,
Sgt Jones,
F/S R. Jopling,
Sgt R. Boucher,
Sgt A. D. Wills.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.