Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 0630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6948
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
MSN:
2240
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 2231LT on November 7 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following morning and passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near the village of Oudemirdum. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John William Bell, pilot,
P/O George Marshall McCombe, pilot,
Sgt Gilbert Terence Webb, observer,
Sgt Raymond Boucher, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald Cameron, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.