Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6744
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
2132
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2009LT on September on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Oranienburg, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt John Patrick Wood, pilot,
Sgt Howard Bevan Clark, pilot,
Sgt Dudley Cecil Bass, observer,
Sgt Jesse Taylor, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Leslie Shaw Bolton Younger, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.