Date & Time: Jun 4, 1940 at 0345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4963
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1690
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2119LT on June 3 on a bombing mission over Homberg. While returning to his base at night, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to fog. Too low, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed in a pasture located in Battesford, some two miles southwest of Needham Market. A crew member was killed, three others were injured and one was unhurt.
Crew:
F/O G. L. C. Bagshaw, pilot,
F/Lt Allan S. Phillips, pilot,
Sgt David Donald, observer,
Sgt Robert Edward Nicholson, wireless operator and air gunner,
P/O Antony Henry Fields, air gunner. †