Date & Time: Aug 25, 1941 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6505
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2017
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2059LT on August 24 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed some 5 km southeast of Nederweert. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt James Charles W. King,
Sgt Alfred Roger Lacharite,
Sgt Cecil James Powell,
F/O Eric Roy Templer,
Sgt V. Thompson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.