Date & Time:
May 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
N1366
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1530
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Driffield at 2025LT on a bombing mission over Mönchengladbach. While approaching the target, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. A crewman survived and became PoW while all four other occupants were killed.
Crew (77th Squadron):
F/O Thomas Hayward Parrott, pilot,
F/O D. Blew, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Todd Atchison, observer,
LAC Terence Poad, wireless operator,
AC2 Tudno Jones, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (77th Squadron):
F/O D. Blew, pilot,