Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1940 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P4933
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1660
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1817LT on October 18 on an operation to Lünen, Germany. While returning to base at night, the airplane ran out of fuel. The crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. Out of control, the bomber dove into the ground and crashed in a pasture located in Bullatree Farm, near Maltby. All five crew members were uninjured.
Crew (102nd Squadron):
P/O Kenneth Thomas Hannah, pilot,
Sgt A. L. Chapman,
Sgt John Alfred Clemett,
Sgt G. F. Almond,
Sgt G. Robson.
Crew (102nd Squadron):
Sgt A. L. Chapman,
Sgt John Alfred Clemett,
Sgt G. F. Almond,
Sgt G. Robson.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.