Date & Time: May 17, 1941 at 0234 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6493
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2005
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2243LT on May 16 on an operation to Cologne. While passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed near Maasbree. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Aubrey Trevor Garrould, pilot,
Sgt Robert Sydney Langston Keymer, pilot,
F/Sgt Reginald James Garlish, observer,
Sgt Edward Oakes, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Alexander Plant Smith, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.