Date & Time:
May 9, 1942 at 0415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P5057
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
1769
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Abingdon at 2355LT on May 8 on a night training exercise. In the next early morning, it impacted the slope of Caerno Hill located near Llanidloes. The airplane was destroyed and all five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ralph William Morin, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Morton Sellars, navigator,
Sgt Stewart Thomas Paterson, observer,
Sgt Donald Haydn Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur John Bruce Kemp, wireless operator,
Crew:
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.