Date & Time: May 9, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T4147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
1840
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2225LT on May 8 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Heisfelde, in the north suburb of Leer. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Lawrence Thorpe, pilot,
P/O Ronald Walter Wallis-Stolze, pilot,
Sgt Peter James Lewis, observer,
F/Sgt Herbert Eric Bailey, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter William Reynolds Emmett, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.