Date & Time: Sep 30, 1941 at 0109 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2284
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1805LT on September 29 on an operation to Stettin. Approaching Kiel, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the Old Levensauer Bridge located northwest of Kiel, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Harry Keeling Pedley, pilot,
P/O Edgar Gordon Smith, pilot,
Sgt Harold Walton McColm, observer,
Sgt Ronald William Dunkley, wireless operator,
Sgt John Clifton Hiltz, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.