Date & Time:
Mar 28, 1942 at 0510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9274
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2338
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2024LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Due to poor weather conditions over the target area, the crew was unable to locate Saint-Nazaire and returned to base. On the return leg, the airplane drifted off course to the west. In low visibility over high ground, it impacted the ground and crashed two miles south of Ilkley. All five crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Graham Bray, pilot,
P/O P. D. Smith, observer,
Sgt Harold Downs Reeder, wireless operator,
Sgt George Hugh Whyte, wireless operator,
P/O John Bryce Duncan, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O P. D. Smith, observer,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.