Date & Time: Aug 7, 1941 at 0219 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6488
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2000
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2200LT on August 6 on an operation to Frankfurt. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed near Heeze. A crew was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt George Haines, observer, †
Sgt Ronald Jack Allen,
P/O Francis Theophilus Clayton,
Sgt Peter E. Tripp,
Sgt Arthur Raymond Brooke Ward.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.