Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1941 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2140
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2240LT on July 6 on an operation to Dortmund. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Heeze. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Henry Alderton,
Sgt Denis Bradley,
Sgt Stephen Albert Evans,
F/Lt Jack Edward Simmonds.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Henry Alderton,
Sgt Denis Bradley,
Sgt Stephen Albert Evans,
F/Lt Jack Edward Simmonds.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.