Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1941 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9308
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
MSN:
2372
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1607LT on an operation to Brest. Less than half an hour later, it suffered a loss of power on the right engine and crash landed near Harwood, northwest of Barnard-Castle. All five crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. Attwell,
Sgt Martin,
Sgt Howitson,
Sgt Turpin,
Sgt Johnston.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. Attwell,
Sgt Martin,
Sgt Howitson,
Sgt Turpin,
Sgt Johnston.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on the right engine in flight.