Date & Time:
May 19, 1940 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
N1376
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1540
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Driffield at 2010LT to attack a synthetic oil plant located in the region of Gelsenkirchen. While approaching the target, the bomber was hit by the German Flak. All five occupants abandoned the aircraft and bailed out. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in a field near Goch and was destroyed. All five occupants became PoW.
Crew (102nd Squadron):
F/S E. L. G. Hall,
P/O J. T. Glover,
Sgt D. L. Dick,
LAC J. McCutcheon,
AC2 A. Murray.
Crew (102nd Squadron):
F/S E. L. G. Hall,
P/O J. T. Glover,
Sgt D. L. Dick,
LAC J. McCutcheon,
AC2 A. Murray.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German Flak.