Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6863
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2204
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2101LT on August 29 on an operation to Frankfurt. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L John Oswald Lalor, pilot, †
Sgt Horace James William Newnes, pilot, †
Sgt Michael Reginald Bowes, observer, †
Sgt Frederick Potts,
Sgt Robert Cecil Watchorn.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Potts,
Sgt Robert Cecil Watchorn.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.