Date & Time: Jun 20, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6563
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
2034
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2303LT on June 19 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It crash landed near Duisburg and all five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Albert John Brewster,
Sgt Alfred Stanley William,
Sgt Peter J. M. Thomas,
Sgt J. B. Whitworth,
Sgt Leslie Frederick Mann.