Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1941 at 0141 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
T4234
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1907
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2002LT on August 22 on an operation to Le Havre. While returning to base the following night, the airplane impacted the slope of Widdale Fell (2,031 feet) located 2 miles northeast of Dent. Both pilots were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Gordon Fletcher, pilot, †
P/O Kenneth William Liebeck, pilot, †
Sgt L. R. Silver,
Sgt J. M. McLaughlin,
Sgt R. N. Speer.
Crew:
Sgt Gordon Fletcher, pilot, †
Sgt L. R. Silver,
Sgt J. M. McLaughlin,
Sgt R. N. Speer.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.