Date & Time: Feb 27, 1941 at 0445 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4996
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1718
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1845LT on February 26 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following morning, it strayed off track and impacted the slope of a hill located three miles east of Craig, Scotland. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/C Gerald Thomas Toland, pilot,
Sgt George Alexander Forsyth, pilot,
P/O Donald Henry Gates, observer,
Sgt Goerge Russell Armstrong, wireless operator,
Sgt Morman Leslie Lane, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.