Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1941 at 0420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6729
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2117
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2344LT on August 16 on an operation to Cologne. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Breda. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Sidney Frederick Dadvidson,
Sgt Bernard Agur Hammond,
Sgt Terrance Anthony Nichols,
Sgt Ronald Denis Wagstaff,
Sgt John Bayman Nickerson.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Agur Hammond,
Sgt Terrance Anthony Nichols,
Sgt Ronald Denis Wagstaff,
Sgt John Bayman Nickerson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.